Accident Summary Nr: 202656708 - Employee Lacerates Finger in Drill Press

Accident Summary Nr: 202656708 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 03/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483131408/02/20123499332117M W Sausse & Co., Inc.

Abstract: Approximately 8:15 a.m. on March 18, 2010, Employee #1 was using a drill press machine to drill holes in angle iron seismic shear straps, in the structural steel cutting department of the production area. While standing in front of the machine to remove the metal burrs, the tip of Employee #1's glove and finger became caught on the spinning drill bit, which continued to spin until he pressed the stop button of the drill press machine. Employee #1 suffered a finger laceration and was transported to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital, where he had surgery. Employee #1 was wearing hand protection (Zorb-It, Model Number 4560-09 Best, Made with Kevlar) while operating the drill press machine. The drill press was a Central Machine Heavy Duty Drill Press, Model Number T-49, Motor operated at 1 horsepower, 60 hertz, 16 amperes; Serial Number 11916019.

Keywords: FINGER, GLOVE, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, DRILL PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314831314 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machine operators, not specified