Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202656682 - Worker Sustains Fractures When Machine Actuates Unexpectedly

Accident Summary Nr: 202656682 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/16/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483118107/19/20123541333512Haas Automation

Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 16, 2012, Employee #1 was working for Haas Automation, Inc., at a facility in Oxnard, CA. The facility where the incident occurred was one in which vertical machining centers, CNC lathes and rotary tables, and large 5-axis and specialty machines were manufactured and repaired. The employee had been working for the company for approximately eight months. Employee #1 and a coworker were repairing a Haas Automation, Inc., Model Number EC-630-1DEG CNC machine, with Serial Number 2052379. Employee #1 was working within proximity of some onsite coworkers. He was helping the coworker replace a draw bar on the machine. Employee #1 and the coworker replaced the drawbar and were aligning the tool release piston in its vertical axis. The coworker pressed the wrong button on the remote jog handle, causing the machine to move in the horizontal axis. Employee #1's entire body was crushed by the machine's column. He sustained a collapsed left lung, fractures of left ribs numbers 1 and 2, bilateral clavicle fractures, and a pelvic fracture. He was transported to Ventura County Medical Center, where was treated for one week. The Division was notified of the accident by the employer at 6:42 p.m. on July 16, 2012. It initiated an inspection on July 19, 2012. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1, his supervisor, and onsite coworkers.

Keywords: fracture, lung, maintenance, shoulder, remote control, lockout, crushed, pelvis, rib, machine--misc

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314831181 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations