Accident Summary Nr: 202656674 - Employee Overheats During Outdoors Roadwork Assignment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314830993 | 07/17/2012 | 9621 | 926120 | State Of California Dept. Of Transportation |
Abstract: On July 9, 2012, Employee #1 was supervising community workers performing fire breaks of vegetation on Highway 14 and Sand Canyon exit area. He began excessive sweating and body cramping while working outdoors cleaning vegetation from the Sand Canyon exit with the community workers where the outdoor temperature was approximately 90-100 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #2 observed that Employee #1's face was pale. Employee #1 told him that he was not feeling well and his body was cramping. Employee #2 called his supervisor to tell him that Employee #1 was not feeling well. Employee #1 was told at the Santa Clarita District Office to cool down and rest in the office. He was also told to go to urgent care but he indicated that he felt well and wanted to go home. Employee #1 continued working at the Sand Canyon exit until July 12, 2012 when he told the supervisor that he was not well and wanted to go to the doctor. Employee #1 was sent to Urgent Care where they referred him to Henry Mayo Hospital. He was diagnosed with heat exhaustion, heat stroke and kidney failure. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on July 16, 2012.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314830993 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Painters, construction and maintenance |