Accident Summary Nr: 202656641 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 202656641 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 07/02/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483089407/05/20121542236220Sneary Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on July 2, 2012, Employee #1 was involved in a construction activity and working from a rolling Perry scaffold. The scaffold was approximately 5.67 ft in height. While Employee was occupying the scaffolding, it moved and rolled on a covered hole that was 6.5 in. wide, 18 in. long and 21 in. deep. The hole was concealed with a 0.001 in. malleable safety sheet metal covering; however, it did not support the weight of the scaffold and gave in. The scaffolding tipped over, and Employee #1 fell to a concrete floor. He used his hands to break his fall and sustained bilateral distal fractures to his wrists and mildly displaced nasal fracture. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, FALL, FACE, OVERTURN, SCAFFOLD, UNSTABLE POSITION, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314830894 Hospitalized injury Fracture Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold