Accident Summary Nr: 202656625 - Employee Injured Hand in Forklift Accident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316667849 | 09/24/2012 | 3721 | 336411 | Lockheed Martin Aeronautics Company |
Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on September 7, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a walking forklift in the body shop shipping area. Employee #1 was trying to unload a construction panel on an existing stack. Employee #1 was manuevering the load on the forklift forward with the controls, and had his right little finger outside the yoke of the controls. When Employee #1 turned the forklift at a right angle, he pinched the tip of his right finger between the metal controls and the edge of the wooden table of the saw work station. Employee #1 was taken to a medical facility, and was diagnosed with a laceration and later diagnosed with a crushed bone tip. Employee #1 had surgery and his right small index tip and bone were amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316667849 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |