Accident Summary Nr: 202656609 - Dozer Falls from Transport Trailer and Injures Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314831264 | 07/26/2012 | 1794 | 238910 | Robert William Co Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male of Robert William Company LLC., was loading a John Deere Series IV Crawler Dozer (Model Number 450G, Serial Number T0450GF809993 onto a transportation trailer. Employee #1 was not wearing his seatbelt in the process of loading the Crawler Dozer onto a transportation trailer, and the dozer fell, and Employee #1 suffered an unspecified injury resulting in hospitalization. Employee #1 was transported to Ventura County Medical Center for treatment. Robert William Company LLC is a privately owned company that is engaged in planning and land use services, general engineering and building contracting. Employee #1 has been employed with Robert William Company LLC, for approximately one month as an equipment operator and foreman. Employee #1 was working in close proximity with other Robert William Company LLC employees at the time of the incident. Interviews were conducted with Employee #1, Employee #1's manager, and onsite employees.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314831264 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |