Accident Summary Nr: 202656591 - Worker Injures Finger Inspecting Tractor's Hedger Blades
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831165 | 07/20/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Finkle Newton Farminginc.Dba Coastal Vineyard Care |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 7, 2012, Employee #1, a 31-year-old male with Finkle Newton Farming Inc Dba Coastal Vineyard Care, was inspecting John Deere 5525N tractor's hedger blades, and he sustained a serious amputation injury of left middle finger up to the first knuckle. Employee #1 was transported to Lompoc Valley Medical Hospital and was treated for one day. The facility involved in the incident was a full service vineyard management company. Interviews were conducted of Employee #1, Employee #1's supervisor and coworkers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314831165 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |