Accident Summary Nr: 202656567 - Cable Installer Injured in Fall from Ladder, Lands on Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314830704 | 06/28/2012 | 4841 | 517510 | Prince Telecom |
Abstract: On May 26, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male Cable Installer, Technician with Prince Telecom was removing a lock box cover. The lock box is located on the outside wall of the apartment building and the top of the box is nine-feet and ten-inches above ground. The size of the box is eighteen-inches tall and sixteen-inches wide. The cover has to be pulled off, there is no handle or hinge on the cover to aid in its removal. Employee #1 was standing on a sixteen-foot extension ladder with approximately eight-feet extended. According to Employer's report, Employee #1 was pulling on the cover when the cover came off with force, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall backwards off the ladder. Employee #1 fell onto a wrought iron fence that was located behind him a few feet away. His back hit the top of the fence which had the pointed projections at the top and punctured the lower right side of his back. Employee #1 called his supervisor, who came to the site and took him to Northdridge Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and was treated with pain medication, IV antibiotic and chest x-rays.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314830704 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |