Accident Summary Nr: 202656567 - Cable Installer Injured in Fall from Ladder, Lands on Fence

Accident Summary Nr: 202656567 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/26/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483070406/28/20124841517510Prince Telecom

Abstract: On May 26, 2012, Employee #1, a 46-year-old male Cable Installer, Technician with Prince Telecom was removing a lock box cover. The lock box is located on the outside wall of the apartment building and the top of the box is nine-feet and ten-inches above ground. The size of the box is eighteen-inches tall and sixteen-inches wide. The cover has to be pulled off, there is no handle or hinge on the cover to aid in its removal. Employee #1 was standing on a sixteen-foot extension ladder with approximately eight-feet extended. According to Employer's report, Employee #1 was pulling on the cover when the cover came off with force, causing the employee to lose his balance and fall backwards off the ladder. Employee #1 fell onto a wrought iron fence that was located behind him a few feet away. His back hit the top of the fence which had the pointed projections at the top and punctured the lower right side of his back. Employee #1 called his supervisor, who came to the site and took him to Northdridge Hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days and was treated with pain medication, IV antibiotic and chest x-rays.

Keywords: WIRE ROPE, LADDER, BACK, FALL, FENCE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314830704 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported