Accident Summary Nr: 202656534 - Employee's Hand Is Injured While Operating a Fogging Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314831207 | 07/24/2012 | 7342 | 561710 | Kreutel'S Bug Sluggers Pest-Control |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 6, 1012, Employee #1 a pest technician, was engaged in the operation of spraying an apartment for roaches using a hand held portable fogging machine Model Number E-1 Serial Number 5933 1200 Current 115VAC 50/60 Cont Amp 5 Line Amp 10 Patten Number 4,205,103). While the employee was holding the fogging machine with his left hand panning back and forth, he inadvertently stuck his right thumb through the spokes of the plastic guard and into the fan blades of the fogging machine. Employee #1 was transported to High Desert Medical Group then to Henry Mayo Newhall Memorial Hospital. Employee #1was then referred to a hand specialist. Employee #1 sustained laceration to the right thumb. The employee was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314831207 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Pest control occupations |