Accident Summary Nr: 202656526 - Plasterer Hurts Head in Fall from Slippery Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314831298 | 07/30/2012 | 1741 | 238140 | Larry The Lather Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of July 20, 2012, an employee was working as a plasterer for Larry the Lather, Inc. At the time of the incident, no supervisor was nearby, but a coworker witnessed the incident. The employee was stepping on the first cross member of a scaffold. The scaffold was arranged with dimensions of 5 feet (1.5 meters) from grade to the first tier plank and then 7 feet (2.1 meters) from the first plant to the second plank. The employee was about 5 feet (1.5 meters) above grade. He was going to hand a hose to a coworker who was standing on the second tier plank, so he stepped on the diagonal cross member where it met the vertical member of the scaffold. There was dew on scaffold in the early morning hours, and the surface was slippery. The employee lost his footing and fell. He sustained unspecified injuries to his head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314831298 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |