Accident Summary Nr: 202656518 - Employee Suffers Severe Cut When Hand Is Pulled Into Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 202656518 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 05/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31483114007/20/20121771238140Ideal Concrete Worx

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 30, 2012, Employee #1 was cutting concrete pavers as part of a driveway installation at a residential job site in Camarillo, CA. He was operating a guarded portable grinder, Bosch Model Number 1375, Serial Number 101006574, with a 3.5-inch dry diamond wheel. The employee had his right hand on the body of the grinder and his left hand on the handle as he cut the pavers. For unknown reasons, the employee's left glove came into contact with the dry diamond wheel, and the employee's left hand was pulled into the wheel. The employee sustained a deep laceration to his left wrist. His injury required hospitalization. Cal/OSHA Division was notified of the accident by the Ventura County Fire Department at approximately 11:45 a.m. on May 30, 2012. The owner of the injured employee's company notified Cal/OSHA Division at approximately 5:10 p.m. on July 20, 2012. On July 20, 2012, Cal/OSHA Division initiated an onsite investigation of the accident. The employer, Ideal Concrete Worx, is a small privately owned company located in Camarillo, CA. It engages in concrete work for residential and commercial purposes. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had been employed with Ideal Concrete Worx as a Laborer for approximately three weeks. There were no direct witnesses to the incident, and the employee's supervisor was not on the job site at the time.

Keywords: GRINDER, PORTABLE POWER TOOL, CONCRETE SLAB, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BY, CONSTRUCTION, LACERATION, GRINDING WHEEL, HAND, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314831140 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Cutting concrete pavement
Fatality Cause: Other