Accident Summary Nr: 202655775 - Machine Operator Is Injured When Excavator Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316762012 | 10/01/2012 | 1799 | 238990 | J Bruce Whelan Dba Jbw Llc |
Abstract: On October 1, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a mini-excavator at a construction site where a trench was being dug for installation of a power line. The excavator rolled over as it was traversing a hill. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, sustained an unspecified amputation. He was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316762012 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |