Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202655775 - Machine Operator Is Injured When Excavator Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 202655775 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 10/01/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31676201210/01/20121799238990J Bruce Whelan Dba Jbw Llc

Abstract: On October 1, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a mini-excavator at a construction site where a trench was being dug for installation of a power line. The excavator rolled over as it was traversing a hill. Employee #1, who was not wearing a seat belt, sustained an unspecified amputation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, roll-over, machine operator, construction, driver, trench, seat belt, excavator
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316762012 Hospitalized injury Amputation Excavating and loading machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating