Accident Summary Nr: 202655452 - Worker Develops Infection after Stepping on a Nail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316208792 | 07/26/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Service First Contractors Network |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on May 10, 2012, an employee was working for the general contractor Service First Contractors Network. Along with other workers, he was putting bags of trash in the back of a pickup truck. While gaining access to the back of the truck, he stepped on a nail with his right foot. He did not know a coworker had dumped a piece of wood with a nail in it in the back of the truck. He was wearing work boots. He reported the accident to his supervisor, but he did not seek medical attention. On May 15, 2012, he went to the hospital, because his right foot had become infected. He was hospitalized from May 15, 2012, to May 19, 2012.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316208792 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Other |