Accident Summary Nr: 202655437 - Black Widow Spider Bites Dump Truck Driver
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208826 | 07/31/2012 | 9199 | 921190 | Riverside County Flood Control & Water Conservatio |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on July 10, 2012, Employee #1, a 22-year-old male construction & maintenance worker with Riverside County Flood Control & Water Conservation, was driving back a dump truck to the Riverside County yard after completion of tree branches, bushes and weed cutting activity at the west side of the flood control channel. Employee #1 was driving a three-Axel FORD, ID Number EQ2063, Heavy Dump Truck back to the County yard, located at Market Street in Riverside, California. After driving the truck for about five-minutes, Employee #1 felt a tickle at the back of his right lower leg and brushed off his jean pants with his hand. Then Employee #1 continued driving when he felt a bite on his right lower leg, reached down the pants and felt something was there. At that time, he grabbed it, swished and killed it with his right hand. Then, he drove the dump truck into a parking lot of a 7-Eleven Store on Alessandro Blvd in Moreno Valley, California. After parking the dump truck, he got out, rolled up his pant legs up and on his right lower leg he saw a spider, a Black Widow because it had "Red Hour Glass shape." Initially, Employee #1 was taken to US Health Works, Moreno Valley, California, for treatment and went home at about 5:00 p.m. The next day upon becoming very sick, Employee #1 went to Loma Linda University Medical Center for the spider venom treatment and left the hospital within 24 hours. Then, Employee #1 went to the hospital again and was readmitted in Loma Linda University Medical Center on July 17, 2012, for further spider venom treatment and discharged on July 19, 2012 at 10:40 a.m. Employee #1 was a full time regular employee of the employer for 2.5 years. The County of Riverside is a local Government entity, the District of Flood Control and Water Conservation provides services that include construction & maintenance of flood control channels and storm drains.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316208826 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers |