Accident Summary Nr: 202655387 - Employee's Arm and Hand Are Struck and Crushed by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316208016 | 06/21/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Green Valley Farm Labor |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on June 9, 2012, Employee #1 was riding on an agriculture tractor, which was traveling on a dirt road in a ranch yard. He was working for a company involved with the installation, transport, repair and maintenance of irrigation pipes on ranch fields. Another employee was operating the CASE IH agriculture tractor (Model Number CX90 and Serial Number C090ASAJJE1001093). While riding the moving tractor, he was standing on its left side ladder and carrying a 213 in. long jumper cable on his right shoulder. The jumper cable was to be used to startup agriculture equipment, which had an uncharged battery and was located at farm field number 34. As the tractor was moving, the jumper cable became entangled on the treads of its left side tire. The entangled cable pulled Employee #1 from the tractor. He fell on the dirt ground and was struck by the tractor. The left tractor tire ran over his right hand and lower arm, causing serious hand and forearm lacerations and fractures. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. Employee #1 was air lifted and transported to a medical center for treatment. At the hospital, he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for postoperative care for more than two days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316208016 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |