Accident Summary Nr: 202655353 - Employee Is Injured When Run over by Motor Grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207737 | 05/23/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Coffman Specialties Inc |
Abstract: At 2:17 p.m. on May 22, 2012, Employee #2, an equipment operator, was driving a Caterpillar Model Number H160 motor grader (Serial Number CAT 0160HJTASD00685) from south to north (in a forward direction) during final grading. The motor grader passed by Employee #1, who was on his left side. Employee #1, a grade checker for Coffman Specialties, was going to set grade hubs to indicate the final fine grade. According to Employee #1, he made eye contact and made hand gestures to Employee #2 that he was going south of the motor grader to set a hub. At that time, Employee #2 began backing up the motor grader. Its right tire ran over Employee #1, injuring him seriously while he was kneeling down and setting the hub. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis, left upper leg, and suffered a collapsed lung. Employee #2 did not control the operation in such a manner as to ensure his knowledge of the presence of Employee #1 on foot in the area during grading operations. Employee #1 was taken to the Riverside County Regional Medical Center in Moreno Valley, California for treatment. Surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for a total of four weeks. The company was a contractor specializing in general engineering design and construction of large public highways and governmental projects.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316207737 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, surveyor | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |