Accident Summary Nr: 202655338 - Employee Fractures Leg and Ankle When Struck by Loader Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316210103 | 11/14/2012 | 4953 | 562219 | American Organics, Div Of Athens Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1240 p.m. on November 01, 2012, Employee #1 was working with a coworker operating a (966G Caterpillar 4-yard capacity) loader truck. The coworker inadvertently struck Employee #1 with the bucket of a 966G Caterpillar loader while moving materials. The employee was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his left leg and ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316210103 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |