Accident Summary Nr: 202655262 - Employee Suffers Heat Illness Harvesting Peppers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208008 | 06/15/2012 | 0761 | 115115 | Magana Labor Services Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 13, 2012, Employee #1 began to experience dizziness, headache, stomach pain, and cramping as he was harvesting bell peppers at piece rate in a group of coworkers (15 harvesters, one Foreman and one Crew Supervisor). Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion and Rhabdomyolysis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316208008 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Farm workers |