Accident Summary Nr: 202655247 - Employee Struck by Falling Pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316208412 | 06/29/2012 | 5941 | 451110 | Big 5 Corporation - Dc#801 |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 p.m. on March 13, 2012, an employee sustained a nonserious injury when the he was removing a box from a plastic pallet when it caught the straps that were wrapped around the box. It pulled up off of the floor, and came free of the strap, striking the employee against the leg as it fell to the floor. The employee reported the injury to his employer at a later date that that the injury site had become infected and he was subsequently hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316208412 | Occupation not reported |