Accident Summary Nr: 202655239 - Employee Is Burned When Power Tool Ignites Clothing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208602 | 07/17/2012 | 0782 | 561730 | Cole Burr |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on June 30, 2012, Employee #1 was making repairs on a leaf blower. He was the grounds and maintenance man on a 30-acre private residence estate. The blower was sparking. Employee #1 took an electrical cord from another piece of yard equipment (a roto-tiller) and used gasoline as a solvent to clean the components of the leaf blower. His clothing was saturated with gasoline from cleaning the blower. As he started the leaf blower, the sparkplug emitted a spark that ignited his clothing. Employee #1 sustained second- and third-degree burns on approximately 40 percent of his body. He was transported to a medical center, where he was admitted to the burn ward. Employee #1 underwent burn treatment and was then hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316208602 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |