Accident Summary Nr: 202655221 - Employee Is Crushed by Vehicle and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202655221 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/12/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620979010/12/20127549488410Steve'S Towing Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on October 12, 2012, Employee #1, a tow truck driver with Steve's Towing Inc., was "Scooping" a vehicle, whereby the front tires of the vehicle were raised by using the edge of the flat bed of the tow truck. The flat bed was wedged a couple of inches underneath the front wheels of the vehicle then lifted in order to gain greater clearance access to the undercarriage of the vehicle for tow hook up. Once the vehicle was lifted and greater access was gained, Employee #1 connected the towing bridle to the tow points on the vehicle, and the winch hook to the bridle. Employee #1 then placed his entire body underneath the vehicle in an attempt to manually release the transmission to unlock the rear wheels. While under the vehicle, when Employee #1 unlocked the transmission, the vehicle rolled backwards off the edge of the flat bed and crushed Employee #1 under the vehicle. It was discovered that the winch drum was in free spool mode, and therefore, the cable was not locked out while hooked to the bridle.

Keywords: AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, TOW TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, WINCH, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209790 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light