Accident Summary Nr: 202655213 - Employee Is Injured When Catwalk Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 202655213 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/19/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620881807/26/20121522236118Geoffrey A. Dick Dba Geoffrey A. Dick Constr

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2012, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was standing on a 1-inch by 4-inch catwalk while helping the two coworkers to bring down the old truss. The catwalk collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet 7 inches to the concrete slab below. He sustained serious injuries, multiple fractures to his left eye and right arm, that required more than 24 hours in-patient hospitalization. An employer representative reported this accident to Cal/OSHA's San Bernardino District Office at 4:00 p.m. on July 19, 2012. Investigation determined the cause of the accident was lack of assessment of hazards posed by the loose and existing catwalk.

Keywords: EYE, CONCRETE SLAB, COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, CATWALK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 9

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 316208818 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)