Accident Summary Nr: 202655213 - Employee Is Injured When Catwalk Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208818 | 07/26/2012 | 1522 | 236118 | Geoffrey A. Dick Dba Geoffrey A. Dick Constr |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 19, 2012, Employee #1 and two coworkers, employed by a construction company, were working on a residential construction project. Employee #1 was standing on a 1-inch by 4-inch catwalk while helping the two coworkers to bring down the old truss. The catwalk collapsed. Employee #1 fell approximately 8 feet 7 inches to the concrete slab below. He sustained serious injuries, multiple fractures to his left eye and right arm, that required more than 24 hours in-patient hospitalization. An employer representative reported this accident to Cal/OSHA's San Bernardino District Office at 4:00 p.m. on July 19, 2012. Investigation determined the cause of the accident was lack of assessment of hazards posed by the loose and existing catwalk.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316208818 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |