Accident Summary Nr: 202655205 - Two Employees Are Injured When Scissor Lift Tips Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316208511 | 07/10/2012 | 1541 | 236210 | Aldridge Construction Co |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 21, 2012, two employees of Aldridge Construction Company were erecting a steel building at a private residence located in Hemet, California. The two employees were in a Condor Scissor Lift, Model Number V1833XL, Serial Number X21597252, at the northwest corner of the building, installing a piece of metal exterior trim along the gable end of the roofline. When the operator of the scissor lift repositioned the lift, he inadvertently drove it off the end of the concrete pad, causing it to tip over. At the time of the accident, the lift was raised to approximately a twelve foot height. Aldridge Construction has been in business as a General Contractor since 1976 and specializes in the erection of prefabricated metal out-buildings. At the time of the accident, this employer was erecting a metal structure to house the homeowners' motor home and other recreational vehicles. The employer hired two laborers for this project, and each of these employees had worked for the employer on other projects. Neither employee was a full-time worker, but they were hired as needed for each project. Both employees suffered unspecified fractures when the scissor lift tipped over and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 316208511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |
||
2 | 316208511 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |