Accident Summary Nr: 202655197 - Employee Injures Shoulder When Crane Backet Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 202655197 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 06/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620712504/18/20120161111219Torres Date Packing

Abstract: On June 24, 2010, at approximately 11:00 AM, an employee (EE#1)of Torres Date Packing sustained serious injury (shoulder). The EE#1's provided medical information on April 15, 2012 that confirmed that EE#1 was hospitalized for 6 days. The employer did not report the accident to the Division. Torres Date Packing grow and harvest dates on 200 acers. EE#1 was inside the basket with a Goliath Garland Model EHD 80 Truck Crane (Crane) hoisting up the basket. As EE#1 was ascending in the basket, the main cable broke on the Crane causing the basket to drop approximately 30 feet. The basket did not hit the ground and neither was EE#1 injected from the basket. The cause of this accident was the main cable broke.

Keywords: SHOULDER, TRUCK CRANE, BROKEN CABLE, FALL, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316207125 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction