Accident Summary Nr: 202655189 - Equipment Operator Is Killed by Falling Vegetation

Accident Summary Nr: 202655189 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 09/28/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620963409/28/20120783561730Trimming Land Co Inc

Abstract: On September 27, 2012, the owner and operator of an ornamental shrub and tree service was operating an industrial truck or other equipment in Riverside, CA. He was struck by falling vegetation and sustained a head fracture. He was killed. Cal/OSHA determined that it lacked jurisdiction, as there was no employee/employer relationship. The person killed was the firm's owner and operator.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316209634 Fatality Fracture Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators