Accident Summary Nr: 202655171 - Employee Finger Is Injured in Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 202655171 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 04/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620755405/10/20122752323110Qg Printing Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on April 22, 2012, Employee #1 was picking stacks (piles) of good flyers from a moving delivery belt conveyor #503, located in the press room. The employee's right hand was between the end of delivery conveyor and the bottom roller guard frame of stream separator conveyor. Employee #1's finger was caught in the space between the moving delivery belt conveyor and the bottom roller guard frame of stream separator. The conveyor was creating hazard which was not guarded. The employee was taken to an area hospital, where she was treated for a crushed right ring finger. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: DELIVERY WORK, AMPUTATED, BELT, ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, FINGER, ROLLER CONVEYOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316207554 Hospitalized injury Amputation Pressing machine operators