Accident Summary Nr: 202655155 - Two Employees Are Sickened When Exposed to Exhaust Fumes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316208610 | 07/17/2012 | 1542 | 236220 | Joon Kwak Dba Enpos Demo & Construction |
Abstract: On July 15, 2012, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of Joon Kwak Dba Enpos Demo & Construction, were cutting concrete pavement with gas-powered equipment. They both were sickened when exposed to exhaust fumes. The two employees did not require hospitalization. This incident was reported by Cal/OSHA as non-serious illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 316208610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
| 2 | 316208610 | Non Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |