Accident Summary Nr: 202655122 - Employee Is Poisoned by Snake Bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207539 | 05/10/2012 | 0172 | 111332 | Tudor Ranch Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 a.m. on April 27, 2012, Employee #1, Tudor Ranch Inc., was thinning grapevine leaves when she felt a sharp sting on her left lower leg and noticed that the area where she felt pain was bleeding. Employee #1she did not see the snake before she was bitten, but then she saw the rattlesnake ready to attack her again. She was air lifted to a Hospital, where she was admitted and treated for two days for venom poisoning. She was re-admitted to the Hospital on May 3, 2012 for complications from the snakebite and subsequently released on May 8, 2012 after receiving further treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207539 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Laborers, except construction |