Accident Summary Nr: 202655106 - Employee Is Injured When Forklift over Turn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316207703 | 05/22/2012 | 3713 | 336211 | Morgan Truck Body Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:50 a.m. on May 17, 2012, Employee #1 a production worker, of Morgan Truck Body LLC was driving with Employee #2, a (Hyster Model Number H60FT, Serial Number L177V09317K) sit-in type fork lift. The employees were to pick up some materials (i.e. metal rack/ truck door). Employee #1 began driving the fork lift in a donut manner in front of the Painting Dept. gate number 15 area and suddenly saw a parked Penske truck in front of him. Employee #1 slammed on the lift brakes to avoid a collision, made a quick left turn when the fork lift flipped on its right side and Employee #1 fell with it injuring him seriously. Upon landing Employee #1 sustained a gash on the back of his head and compound fracture of right upper arm. Employee #2 was horse playing and stunt driving the fork lift in a donut manner. Employee #1 was transported to the Riverside Community Hospital, for treatment. Then he was sent to Loma Linda University Medical Center, where surgery was performed and Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316207703 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Production helpers |