Accident Summary Nr: 202655023 - Employee Suffers Second and Third Degree Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 202655023 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 03/30/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31620715804/19/20123354331316Sierra Aluminum Co. Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on March 30, 2012, Employee #1 was watching a molten aluminum flow in a tank. He noticed right before the accident that the molten aluminum tank was going to overflow. As he tried to block the flow at the entrance of the tank by using a metal shovel (wet paint), an explosion occurred in the tank and he felt something hot hit him hard on his left hand and burned his left wrist causing 2nd and 3rd degree burns which required skin grafting and hospitalization for 7 days.

Keywords: BURN, SCALP, EXPLOSION, MOLTEN METAL, SKIN, HAND, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316207158 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Production helpers