Accident Summary Nr: 202654976 - Three Employees Sustain Burns Opening Pressurized Chamber

Accident Summary Nr: 202654976 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/13/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721672911/13/20133711336111Tesla Motors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on November 13, 2013, three employees (production associates) with Tesla Motors, Inc., sustained burns, when the pressurized chamber of a Low Pressure Die Cast Machine was opened. Pressurized molten aluminum spilled out, causing burns on all three employees. All three employees were transported to medical care facilities and hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FURNACE, KILN, MOLTEN METAL, AUTOMOBILE, SPILL, DIE CASTING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317216729 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
2 317216729 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators
3 317216729 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Furnace, kiln and oven operators