Accident Summary Nr: 202654927 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle and Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202654927 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 11/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31721660411/02/20131799238990Statewide Traffic Safety & Signs, Inc.

Abstract: On November 2, 2013, Employee #1 with Statewide Traffic Safety & Signs, Inc., was working, with a coworker, removing and storing roadwork warning signs in their work truck. All high intensity strobes and flashers were on and functional, as required by the California Highway Patrol. The truck was parked approximately 20 ft away from the fog line. A passenger vehicle veered off of the freeway and crushed Employee #1 between the front bumper of the passenger vehicle and the rear bumper of the work truck. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE IN GEAR, TRAFFIC CONTROL, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317216604 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle