Accident Summary Nr: 202654851 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip When Caught in Rod and Door
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317200186 | 10/01/2013 | 4952 | 221320 | City Of Soledad |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 25, 2013, Employee #1, a Water Recycling Operator, was pushing down material inside a hopper when the rotating paddle caught the employee's finger in between the rod and the metal door. The employee was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his second finger on his right hand. Employee #1 was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317200186 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |