Accident Summary Nr: 202654851 - Employee Amputates Finger Tip When Caught in Rod and Door

Accident Summary Nr: 202654851 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/25/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31720018610/01/20134952221320City Of Soledad

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on September 25, 2013, Employee #1, a Water Recycling Operator, was pushing down material inside a hopper when the rotating paddle caught the employee's finger in between the rod and the metal door. The employee was transported to Salinas Valley Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his second finger on his right hand. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DOOR, WATER TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317200186 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Water and sewage treatment plant operators