Accident Summary Nr: 202654836 - Worker Burns Leg When Spilt Fuel on Motor Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317200087 | 09/13/2013 | 0139 | 111998 | Corralitos Farms Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 22, 2013, Employee #1, a 24-year-old male irrigator with Corralitos Farms LLC., was sitting on top of a motor, adding gasoline to the plastic water pump fuel tank, when the gas spilled down onto the hot motor and ignited. The fire from the spilt fuel burned Employee #1's right leg. Coworkers ran to assist Employee #1 after the event. Employee #1 was transported to Natividad Hospital in Salinas and later transported to the Burn Unit at Santa Clara Valley Hospital in San Jose, where he received a surgery to repair second degree burn injuries to his right leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days. The weather was reported as a "windy day" on the day of the event.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317200087 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |