Accident Summary Nr: 202654810 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198885 | 09/03/2013 | 2591 | 337920 | Le,Tho Dba Nina Blinds & Shades |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on August 19, 2013, Employee #1was cutting a piece of wood to place window shutters. The employee was using a table saw. After cutting the material, he removed the guard and used a push stick to remove debris that got jammed in the blade. The push stick slipped and pulled his left hand towards the saw blade, which resulted in an amputation of his left middle finger. A coworker called Emergency Medical Service, and Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for his finger amputation. The employee was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317198885 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |