Accident Summary Nr: 202654802 - Employee Injures Hands While Cleaning Equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198968 | 09/05/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Ramco Enterprises L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:58 a.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1, a cleaning crew worker, was removing a piece of lettuce from the side of the conveyor line. He had been working the night shift with a sanitation crew. There were multiple nip points on the conveyor. As he cleaned the conveyor line, both of his hands were caught in the nip point where the conveyor belt ran. The belt pulled his hands into the nip point, causing the laceration of multiple fingers. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317198968 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |