Accident Summary Nr: 202654794 - Employee Faints Picking Berries, Possibly Suffering a Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202654794 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31719895009/04/20130171111334Creekside Farms, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on August 28, 2013, Employee #1, with Creekside Farms, Inc., was harvesting berries outdoors in the field, when she reported not feeling well and fainted. Employee #1 reported that her mouth started to twist to the side before she fainted. She was taken to the hospital where she was treated, for possible stroke, and released the same day. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, HEART ATTACK, FAINTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317198950 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction