Accident Summary Nr: 202654786 - Roofer Is Injured When Staple Gun Punctures Knee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198901 | 09/03/2013 | 1761 | 238160 | Re Roofing & Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 26, 2013, Employee #1, a roofer employed by R E Roofing & Construction, Inc., was engaged in repairing the roof of a residential structure. He was on the roof and using a staple gun. Employee #1 lost control of the staple gun. It discharged and punctured his left knee. Employee #1 was transported to Valley Medical Center, where he was admitted and treated for a puncture wound. The company's owner/vice president reported this incident to Cal/OSHA at 10:00 a.m. on August 27, 2013. The subsequent investigation determined that Employee #1 was regularly employed by the company and was not a contract worker.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317198901 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Other |