Accident Summary Nr: 202654760 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck by Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202654760 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31719877808/19/20130761115115Jr Custom Harvesting Co., Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on August 19, 2013, Employee #1 was unhitching a trailer from its tractor. When the employee parked the tractor, he noticed the trailer was rolling forward. At this time, he ran to grab the hitching bar from the trailer to connect it to a second trailer parked in front. The moving trailer struck Employee #1, pinning him against the second trailer. The employee was transported to Dominican Hospital, where he was air lifted and transported to San Jose Regional Hospital, where he was treated for fractured ribs and a punctured lung. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, PINNED, TRAILER HITCH, RIB, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, TRAILER, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317198778 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction