Accident Summary Nr: 202654752 - Employee Falls and Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317152023 | 06/19/2013 | 1751 | 238130 | Carroll & Strong Builders,Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, with Carroll and Strong Builders, Inc., was installing a ceiling joist beam with a coworker, near the garage section of a single story home under construction. Employee # 1 was pulling the ceiling joist, when he lost his grip on the wooden beam. Employee #1 slipped and fell backward (approximately 15 feet), then he landed on the ground on his feet. He was taken to the hospital by his coworker, where he underwent surgery on his fractured left ankle.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | 15 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317152023 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |