Accident Summary Nr: 202654752 - Employee Falls and Fractures Ankle

Accident Summary Nr: 202654752 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715202306/19/20131751238130Carroll & Strong Builders,Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 a.m. on June 7, 2013, Employee #1, with Carroll and Strong Builders, Inc., was installing a ceiling joist beam with a coworker, near the garage section of a single story home under construction. Employee # 1 was pulling the ceiling joist, when he lost his grip on the wooden beam. Employee #1 slipped and fell backward (approximately 15 feet), then he landed on the ground on his feet. He was taken to the hospital by his coworker, where he underwent surgery on his fractured left ankle.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, JOIST, CARPENTER, CEILING, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, ANKLE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 1 15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 317152023 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)