Accident Summary Nr: 202654745 - Non-Employee Is Struck and Killed by Wheel Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198737 | 08/13/2013 | 1623 | 237110 | Preston Pipelines,Inc. |
Abstract: On August 13, 2013, Non-employee, a pedestrian, was walking on the grounds of a community college. She was a former student at the school. As she walked, she was struck by a wheel loader that was backing up. The construction equipment ran over her, causing traumatic injuries that killed her.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317198737 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |