Accident Summary Nr: 202654729 - Employee Injures Head While Replacing Bolts on Machinery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317198711 | 08/13/2013 | 3674 | 334413 | Mt Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:50 a.m. on August 2, 2013, Employee #1 was using a Fairbanks leverage bar to elevate a CNC machine to remove and replace bolts. Apparently, the bar slipped out from under the machine and struck him in the face and head. Employee #1 received a laceration on the forehead, concussion, and other injuries not described further in the accident report.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317198711 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Machine operators, not specified |