Accident Summary Nr: 202654695 - Employee's Foot Is Lacerated, When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202654695 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/19/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715241107/17/20132037311411Tanimura & Antle Fresh Foods, Inc.

Abstract: On June 19, 2013, Employee #1, with Tanimura and Antle Fresh Foods, Inc., entered the warehouse, using the plastic curtain door. Employee #1's foot was struck by the rear wheel of a reversing forklift. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated foot.

Keywords: MIGRANT FARM WORKER, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317152411 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Farm workers