Accident Summary Nr: 202654661 - Employee Accidently Stuck by Pry Bar
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317152171 | 06/27/2013 | 1611 | 237310 | Alaniz Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: An incident occurred as Employee #1 was using a pry bar to open up the cabin of tractor. The tool slipped and Employee #1 was injured. Employee #1 was taken to a local area hospital for a skull fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 317152171 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Other |