Accident Summary Nr: 202654638 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck by Bob Cat

Accident Summary Nr: 202654638 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/11/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715206406/21/20134214484110Eagle Hauling & Recycling, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer, was tying down a tarp on a 40-ft container filled with recyclables. A coworker, machine operator, was moving a bob cat in reverse and struck the employee and pinning him against a metal container. Employee was transported by ambulance to Natividad Hospital, where he was treated for back, stomach and left arm fractures. Employee #1 was later released.

Keywords: FRACTURE, PINNED, STUCK, MACHINE OPERATOR, INTERMODAL CONTAINER, BACK, STRUCK BY, ARM, STOMACH, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317152064 Non Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction