Accident Summary Nr: 202654638 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Struck by Bob Cat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317152064 | 06/21/2013 | 4214 | 484110 | Eagle Hauling & Recycling, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on June 11, 2013, Employee #1, a laborer, was tying down a tarp on a 40-ft container filled with recyclables. A coworker, machine operator, was moving a bob cat in reverse and struck the employee and pinning him against a metal container. Employee was transported by ambulance to Natividad Hospital, where he was treated for back, stomach and left arm fractures. Employee #1 was later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317152064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |