Accident Summary Nr: 202654604 - Employee Collapses from Heat Exhaustioin

Accident Summary Nr: 202654604 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 07/02/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715228807/03/20130722115113Jackpot Harvesting Company,Inc.

Abstract: On July 2, 2013, Employee #1, of Jackpot Harvesting Co. collapsed at the worksite while collecting and packaging harvested Celery. The emergency personnel responded to the accident and the employee was taken to Mee Memorial Hospital, where he was treated for heat exhaustion. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: HARVESTER, HEAT EXHAUSTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317152288 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Occupation not reported