Accident Summary Nr: 202654570 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Press Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202654570 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/17/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31707725305/30/20137384812921Bay Photo,Inc.Dba Bay Photo Lab

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee # 1 was working in album department and operating an album press machine. During the binding process, the employee's right index finger was caught between the pinch points of press machine. Emergency Medical Rescue was called, and Employee # 1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his index finger. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, MACHINE OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, PRESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317077253 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported