Accident Summary Nr: 202654570 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught in Press Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317077253 | 05/30/2013 | 7384 | 812921 | Bay Photo,Inc.Dba Bay Photo Lab |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on May 17, 2013, Employee # 1 was working in album department and operating an album press machine. During the binding process, the employee's right index finger was caught between the pinch points of press machine. Emergency Medical Rescue was called, and Employee # 1 was taken to an area hospital, where he was treated for an amputation of his index finger. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317077253 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |