Accident Summary Nr: 202654562 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Vehicle and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317152239 | 07/01/2013 | 7538 | 811111 | David Rodriguez Dba David'S Automotive |
Abstract: At approximately 5:27 p.m. on June 28, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under a sport utility vehicle (SUV) and on its steering system. Two different jacks elevated the SUV car. As Employee #1 worked on its steering column, the vehicle fell from the jacks and struck him in his head, causing traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and then transferred to a medical hospital for more specialized treatment due to the head trauma. He died at the medical center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 317152239 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |