Accident Summary Nr: 202654562 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Vehicle and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202654562 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/28/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31715223907/01/20137538811111David Rodriguez Dba David'S Automotive

Abstract: At approximately 5:27 p.m. on June 28, 2013, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working under a sport utility vehicle (SUV) and on its steering system. Two different jacks elevated the SUV car. As Employee #1 worked on its steering column, the vehicle fell from the jacks and struck him in his head, causing traumatic head injuries. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital and then transferred to a medical hospital for more specialized treatment due to the head trauma. He died at the medical center.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 317152239 Fatality Other Occupation not reported