Accident Summary Nr: 202654547 - Worker at Pipeline Installation Collapses and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317152106 | 06/21/2013 | 1623 | 237120 | Underground Construction Co Inc. |
Abstract: On June 20, 2013, Employee #1, of Underground Construction Co. Inc., was working at a pipeline construction site. As he was installing plastic sheeting under a portable toilet, he collapsed. Emergency services were called. Employee #1 was transported to Watsonville Community Hospital. Employee #1 died. The subsequent investigation report did not reveal a cause of death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317152106 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Other |