Accident Summary Nr: 202654539 - Employee Injures Head, Shoulders and Ribs in Fall from Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
317077311 | 06/04/2013 | 0761 | 115115 | Ramco Enterprises, Lp |
Abstract: At approximately 10:52 a.m. on May 20, 2013, Employee #1, a driver, was standing on a flatbed truck securing a load of boxes. The employee stepped back falling approximately 3-ft to the cement ground. Employee #1 was transported to Work Well Clinic and later admitted to Salinas Valley Medical Hospital, where he was treated for fractures to his head, shoulders and left side ribs, and later breathing problems. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 317077311 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, light |